JAGERMEISTER INDIE AWARDS

| Sound Posted by lisa

The sixth Annual Jagermeister Independent Music Awards is on once again. The ceremony this year will also see the introduction of  the Best Independent Dance/ Electronica or Club Single, opening up new opportunities for dance and electronic artists. The show will take place on Wednesday October 12 at Revolt (12 Elizabeth Street, Kensington, Melbourne) and will feature live performances from Adalita, Calling All Cars, The Holidays, Illy (featuring Owl Eyes) and Emma Louise.

2011 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Abbe May
Adalita
Art Vs Science
Seekae
The Jezabels

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Adalita
Big Scary
Busby Marou
Emma Louise
Oscar & Martin
The Holidays

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

Abbe May: Design Desire (Source Music)
Adalita: Adalita (Liberation Music)
Art vs Science: The Experiment (Independent)
Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)

Adalita

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

Adalita: Hot Air (Liberation Music)
Emma Louise: Full Hearts and Empty Rooms (Independent)
Illy: It Can Wait (ft. Owl Eyes) (Obese)
Stonefield: Through The Clover (Shock Entertainment)
The Jezabels: Dark Storm (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Blue King Brown: Worldwize (Part 1, The North and South) (Lion House Records)
Bonjah: Go Go Chaos (Shock Entertainment)
Busby Marou: Busby Marou (Footstomp)
Gurrumul: Rrakala (Skinnyfish)
Jordie Lane: Blood Thinner (Vitamin)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Davidson Brothers: Here To Stay (Independent)
Halfway: An Outpost Of Promise (Plus One Records)
Kasey Chambers: Little Bird (Liberation)
Shane Nicholson: Bad Machines (Liberation)
Wagons: Rumble Shake and Tumble (Spunk)
Troy Cassar-Daly: Live (Liberation)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP-HOP ALBUM

Bliss N Eso: Walking On Air (Illusive Sounds)
Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
Illy: The Chase (Obese)
Joelistics: Voyager (Elefant Traks)
Sietta: The Seventh Passenger (Elefant Traks)

BEST HARD ROCK AND PUNK ALBUM

Cosmic Psychos: Florious Basterds (Missing Link/Fuse)
Front End Loader: Ritardando (Weeping Anus Records)
Harmony: Harmony (Casa Del Disco)
My Disco: Little Joy (Shock Entertainment)
Trial Kennedy: Living Undesigned (Independent)

My Disco

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTONICA ALBUM

Art Vs Science: The Experiment (Independent)
Pnau: Soft Universe (Etc Etc)
Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
The Aston Shuffle: Seventeen Past Midnight (Downright Music)
The Potbelleez: Destination Now (Vicious)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Collarbones: Don Juan (Two Bright Lakes)
Pnau: Solid Ground (etc etc)
Seekae: Blood Bank (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
Tommy Trash and Tom Piper: All My Friends Featuring Mr. Wilson (Ministry Of Sound)
Tonite Only: We Run The Night (Ministry Of Sound)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning: Shreveport Stomp (Jazzhead)
Daniel Gassin Sextet: Daniel Gassin Sextet (Which Way Music)
Elixir featuring Katie Noonan: Fist Seed Ripening (ABC Music)
Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band: Aurora (Gracemusic)
Sandy Evans: When The Sky Cries Rainbows (ABC Music)
Shannan Barnett Quartet: Country (Which Way Music)

Feature image: Abbe May